Data Protection

Austrian Airlines Family Website Privacy Statement

Last updated: September 2018

Preamble

With the following data protection declaration, Austrian Airlines AG would like to explain to users of the Austrian Airlines family website which personal data are processed when using this page.

For reasons of better readability, gender-specific differentiation (such as he/she) is not used in this data protection declaration. Any such terms naturally always apply to both sexes.

  1. Persons responsible

Austrian Airlines AG (Office Park 2, Postbox 100, 1300 Wien-Flughafen, Austria; hereinafter also referred to as “we” or “us”) will inform you in the following about the processing of your personal data and the collection of data in general as part of the use of the Austrian Airlines family website.
Should you have any further questions regarding data protection in connection with the Austrian Airlines family website, then please contact our data protection officer using the contact details provided under point 7 in the “Rights of Interested Parties” section.

  1. Persons Concerned

Persons to whom this privacy statement applies are natural persons who use the Austrian Airlines family website.

  1. Safety is of Top Priority

The Austrian Airlines AG ethos is that safety is of top priority. This ethos also of course applies to the handling of data in general, but specifically to personal data, within our company.

Whether during flight booking, check-in or when subscribing to our newsletter, you entrust us with a great deal of your personal data. It is important to us that we treat your personal data with the utmost care and also protect your privacy. Data protection is always considered in all our business processes.

By using the Austrian Airlines family website, you declare your agreement with this privacy policy.

This data protection declaration applies to both this website as well as to all sub-websites of Austrian Airlines AG. The pages on this website may contain links to other providers outside Austrian Airlines AG to whom this data protection declaration does not apply. Austrian Airlines AG accepts no liability for the content of other websites and providers. Please note that under certain circumstances, other data protection regulations may apply when you leave this website.

  1. Purposes of the Austrian Airlines Family Website

The Austrian Airlines family website is a free information and prize draw homepage for families with children aged between two and 17 years.

It includes:

  • A kids, teens and parents’ area with
  • a wealth of up-to-date information for each age group,
  • the opportunity to take part in prize draws.

During your visit to the Austrian Airlines family website, we will not collect any personal data. We will only process the following personal data from you when you use the Austrian Airlines family website to take part in a prize draw:

  • First name, surname,
  • age,
  • address,
  • email address.

Your data will be processed exclusively for the purpose of conducting the prize draw and will not be passed on to third parties unless otherwise stipulated in the respective Terms and Conditions.

  1. Use of Cookies

A so-called “browser cookie” is a small text file that a web server (e.g. the web server of web server of the Austrian Airlines family website) sends to your browser when you visit a website. Cookies do not pose any danger to your computer as they are only text modules and not executable programs. If the file is saved, our web server will be able to recognize your computer. During later visits and when switching between functions that require you to enter a password, the cookie can save you a few entries. Cookies therefore make it easier for you to use websites that require user input. Our offers can, in principle, also be used without cookies, but we cannot guarantee that they will function in an error-free manner. You can set your browser so that your consent must be obtained before using a cookie or to ensure that the storage of cookies on your computer is generally refused.

Our cookies are deleted 365 days after your visit at the latest. By using this website, you agree to the use of the data collected about you. We use cookies in order to recognize the preferences of our website visitors and to optimally design our pages.

We use the following cookies:

    • Tealium: utag_main, OPTOUTMULTI, utag_optout
    • Google Analytics Cookies: _ga und _gid
    • austrian-cookie info

An overview of the browser cookies used, the function and the service providers used, including by austrian.com, can be accessed here. You can change your cookie preferences at any time by going to the “Use of cookies” page in your privacy settings. By using this website, you agree to the use of the data collected about you.

We use Google Analytics. This is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). With Google Analytics, the activities of users can be analyzed across all devices. This is possible because data, interactions and sessions can be assigned to a pseudonymous user ID across multiple devices.

Google Analytics uses various cookies. The information generated by the cookies is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization has been enabled on this website, Google will truncate your IP address beforehand within the member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there only in exceptional cases. The IP address transmitted by your browser is not merged with other data from Google.

Our legitimate interest in data processing lies in the following purposes: Google uses the information received to evaluate the use of the website. In addition, the information is used to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services related to the use of the website and the Internet to the website operator.

After a certain period of time, the sessions and campaigns are terminated. By default, sessions end after 30 minutes of no activity and campaigns end after six months. The time limit for campaigns can be up to two years.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. In this case, however, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

We would like to point out that you can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser add-on. In addition, opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website.

Furthermore, we would also like to refer you here to the Google Privacy Policy.

  1. Data Security

Austrian Airlines AG uses technical and organizational data security measures to protect your personal data against accidental and intentional manipulation, loss and destruction or against access by unauthorized persons. For Austrian Airlines AG, data security is an ongoing process in terms of ensuring that technical security measures correspond to the state of the art. The employees of Austrian Airlines AG are also trained in data security and data protection and are subject to organizational measures for secure data processing.

  1. Rights of Interested Parties

Austrian Airlines AG attaches great importance to ensuring that our data processing procedures are clear and transparent. It is therefore important to us that our customers are able to not only revoke their consent, but also exercise their following rights:

      • Right to information
      • Right to correction of their personal data
      • Right to deletion
      • Right to limitation of processing
      • Right to data transferability
      • Right of objection

A request for information should be submitted in writing via the web form along with proof of identity (scan or copy of an official photo ID). You can also submit a request for information via post to

Austrian Airlines AG
Rechtsbüro – Datenschutz
Office Park 2
Postbox 100
1300 Wien-Flughafen

If you have any concerns regarding data protection, please contact our company data protection officer by post at the above address or via our web form.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority, which acts as the supervisory authority. The data protection authority responsible for Austrian Airlines AG is

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna

Tel.: +43-52-152-0
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

  1. Disclaimer

This privacy statement applies only to the processing of personal data as part of the use of the Austrian Airlines family website. Other websites, in particular websites of third parties, are not covered by this data protection declaration. If you want to leave the Austrian Airlines family website, we refer to the validity of the respective data protection provisions applicable there.

 

We use cookies to enable us to offer you the best possible service.

Ok, got it. Further information